Can A Private Co not Accept Cash / Coin as Payment ?

Red Dawn

Wolverine
Site Supporter
Lifetime Supporter
Aug 12, 2015
11,291
14,295
113
H Town
Zip code
30228
Well now it has been made known that since cash is dirty and companies do not want to have contact with cash because of COVID they are not accepting cash or coin as payment for debt.

So I went to the Fed Reserve to look it up and well ...


Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," states: "United States coins and currency [including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

This statute means that all United States money as identified above is a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor. There is, however, no Federal statute mandating that a private business, a person, or an organization must accept currency or coins as payment for goods or services. Private businesses are free to develop their own policies on whether to accept cash unless there is a state law which says otherwise.

Now we are printing the hell out of cash for what if it’s no good in stores .. wth is next a forced crypto key digital currency across the globe ..
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rabbit2047

Red Dawn

Wolverine
Site Supporter
Lifetime Supporter
Aug 12, 2015
11,291
14,295
113
H Town
Zip code
30228
Talk about prophecy or apocalyptic scenarios forming all around .. not worried tho just seeing things unfold.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dial1911

Cudruln

Turning pennies into dollars.
Lifetime Supporter
Jul 5, 2015
10,593
10,385
113
Rockmart, GA
Zip code
30153
Cash is part of legal tender to be paid for debt either private or public. If they don't accept payment, then your items are considered paid for. Fuck where this worked is headed.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Red Dawn