So now Remington CAN be sued for Newtown Shootings

Huddy

Marksman
Jan 5, 2016
1,261
1,869
113
Cumming, GA
Zip code
30040
This will end up at the U.S. supreme Court. The implications of such a ruling will make nearly any company repsonsible for the misuse of their product...no way that stands.
 
Reactions: Grunk and dial1911

Leshaire

Ninja
Mar 27, 2015
8,035
5,609
113
Acworth
Zip code
30102
I know the gun grabbers all want this to be the law of the land, but I don't believe they understand what it would open up for all companies. Can QuikTrip be sued if somebody fills a 5 gallon gas can and commits arson? Can Stanley be sued if somebody buys a hammer at Home Depot and beats his wife to death with it? If I had to guess, I'd bet more people are injured/killed with kitchen knives than any other kind. Watch out Chicago Cutlery, Henkels, Wusthoof, Cutco, etc. :tsk:
Common misconception. The stat that more people are killed by knives than rifles is in fact true but typically turns into all guns by the gun lovers. Sorry...

Weapons20122013201420152016
Total12,88812,25312,27013,75015,070
Total firearms:8,8978,4548,3129,77811,004
Handguns6,4045,7825,6736,5697,105
Rifles298285258258374
Shotguns310308264272262
Other guns11612393177186
Firearms, type not stated1,7691,9562,0242,5023,077
Knives or cutting instruments1,6041,4901,5951,5891,604

Source https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2016/crime-in-the-u.s.-2016/tables/expanded-homicide-data-table-4.xls
 
Reactions: dial1911 and Huddy

Huddy

Marksman
Jan 5, 2016
1,261
1,869
113
Cumming, GA
Zip code
30040
Either way, the point of this state supreme Court ruling is that the manufacturer can be held liable for the actions of their consumer...and that is complete crap. Is Microsoft, or Chrome, or any other web browser being held liable for the viewing of child pornography?
 

Leshaire

Ninja
Mar 27, 2015
8,035
5,609
113
Acworth
Zip code
30102
I've carried around updated FBI statistics for years since I was confronted by a professor who shit the bed when my project presentation proved her argument defunct.
FBI stats are the most thorough and accurate too. Largest and most up-kept database that I know of for stuff like that.
 

Liberty

Sniper
Site Supporter
Mar 27, 2015
1,673
1,300
113
Ga
Zip code
31901
Honorable attorneys help maintain freedom, but scum like this is are anchors to our nation. Undoubtedly liberal lawyers.
 
Reactions: Grunk

Grunk

Sweeping the Steps of your Empire
Site Supporter
Lifetime Supporter
Aug 31, 2018
1,413
2,965
113
Monroe
Zip code
30656
I knew guns were used in more homicides than knives total. My poorly worded statement was meant to indicate that kitchen knives are probably used in more knife homicides than any other kind. If that's true, the foodies are sure gonna hate it when their favorite chef's knives are banned. Just some off the top of my head wishful thinking for people to realize the never ending stupidity of these lawsuits.

I know that's not anybody's concern right now, but politicians seeking control are that stupid. A member of the British Parliament has actually suggested all knives be required to have a built-in GPS tracker.

https://www.forbes.com/sites/ianmorris/2019/03/14/yes-a-politician-really-did-suggest-all-knives-should-have-gps-trackers-built-in/#221bc526251d
 

~ZENAS~

Tracker
Super Moderator
Mar 14, 2016
914
328
63
38
I think this decision is being taken way out of context (not that I agree with it). Remember, first, this is a ruling simply overturning a courts dismissal of a case saying the case can go to trial. It is not a decision saying that the plaintiff should win or that Remington should be held liable. Second, and even more importantly, if you read the decision, the court rejected all those arguments that the company is liable for those that buy and use their products for crime. Those portions of the complaint remain dismissed. All they did was overturn the very particular portion of the suit regarding improper advertising. This is much more reminiscent of the suit against Joe Camel targeting kids with cigarette ads than the suit against S&W for someone killing someone with one of their guns. While I disagree with the decision and think the lower court's ruling should have stood on all points, I think we may be reading a bit too much into this as it relates to holding gun companies liable for crimes committed with their guns. This decision actually upheld that part of the dismissal.
 
Reactions: DaBlock and Grunk